Privacy Notice

Above Us Only Sky? has created this privacy notice in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to respecting you and your data. The following sets out the ways in which we collect and use your personal information and your rights regarding that information.

 

When we collect your personal data

1.1  When you give it to us directly. For example, when you make a donation to us or sign up to receive our news and updates.

1.2  When we receive it from a third party. For example, when you donate through another platform. Where donations come to us through our website or Paypal, we will add your contact and donation details to our gift aid records. However, where we receive information about your donations through a third party, such as Stewardship or Virgin Money Giving, we do not download and keep any of your details, although they are available to us when we view our online accounts.

 

How we use your personal data

2.1  To meet our legal obligations for accounting and gift aid purposes. We collect your contact details, for example your postal address, email address and phone number, along with the details of your donation and gift aid status. These are required as supporting evidence for any gift aid claims that we make and we also use your contact details to thank you for your donation.

2.2  To share news and updates about our work as requested by you. We will collect your name and email address, as such updates will be in the form of an email.

2.3  To keep a register of people who fundraise for us with your consent. We will use your contact details to send you our fundraising guidelines and to obtain updates regarding the fundraising event that you are organising.

 

Who we share your personal data with

3.1  Statutory Bodies such as HMRC or The Charity Commission.

We do not sell or pass your personal data to anyone else.

 

How long we hold your personal data

4.1  As long as legally required to do so by HMRC and other regulatory bodies and usually no more than seven years after your relationship with us ends.

4.2  Until you request otherwise for data that we hold with your consent. Please note that we will usually hold your contact details on our fundraising register for a maximum of two years after the fundraising event. You can request that we remove your details sooner if you wish. See our Fundraising Guidelines for further details.

 

What rights you have concerning the data that we hold

5.1  The right of access. You can request that we send you a copy of the data that we hold on you, subject to certain checks.

5.2  The right to rectification. You can request that we correct any inaccuracies in the data that we hold on you.

5.3  The right to erasure. You can request that we delete your details from our records, providing that we are not legally obliged to hold it. 

5.4  The right to restrict processing. You can request that we suppress the processing of your data while any investigations are taking place into accuracy or the basis on which we hold your data.

5.5  The right to data portability. If we hold your data based on consent and processing is carried out by automated means, you can request that we provide your data in a suitable electronic format.

5.6  The right to object. You have the right to object where we are processing your data on the basis of legitimate interests or where we are using your data for direct marketing or statistical research.

If you have any concerns regarding the way that we use or handle your personal data, please contact us using the details below. At any time, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

 

Other important information

6.1  Lawful basis for holding and processing your data. We use your information only where we are under a legal obligation or where we have your consent to do so.    

6.2  Links and Third Parties. This site contains links to other sites. Above Us Only Sky? is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

 

Who you can contact about data issues

If you have any queries, or wish to raise any concerns or complaints about the way that we handle your data, please contact our GDPR Officer, who will investigate the issue. 

info@aboveusonlysky.org.uk

61 Trent Avenue, Upminster, Essex RM14 1QY

 

Changes to this policy

We may update this notice from time to time. Updated privacy notices will be placed on our website. This notice was last updated in May 2018.